Sports Tracker Achievement Ranking (STAR)

 

 

Eastwind Running and Endurance offers members the opportunity to earn STAR levels based on their personal achievements in fitness activities. Points are gained by participating in fitness events, time spent training and exercising, and volunteering. There are even additional points when a person places in the top three in their age group at formal events.

 

The points are based on an honor system where each participant tracks their own progress and then sends an email to Mike Strobel each month to update the records. Upon reaching a new STAR level, the individual will be announced on the Eastwind Running and Endurance Facebook page and participants’ points will be posted on the Eastwind Running and Endurance webpage (updated monthly).

 

The points are earned for the following:

 

Running/walking - 1 mile = 1 point

Racing in a formal 5K = 7 points

Racing in a formal 10K = 15 points

Racing in a formal half marathon = 30 points

Racing in a formal marathon = 60 points

Racing in a formal ultra = 80 points

Elliptical - 1 mile = 1 point

Stationary bike - 10 minutes = 1 point

Cycling (rec or commute) - 4 miles = 1 point

Cycling formal race - 2 miles = 1 point

Swimming - 1 mile = 4 points (1 point per 1/4 mile)

Triathlon (formal) - combination of points from above (depending on distance) for formal races

Finishing in top three in age group in formal race – 15 points

Club meeting - 5 points

Volunteer at race - 10 points per hour

 

Once you earn enough points, you can move up to the next level. The following are the levels you can achieve:

 

Rankings

 

100 points = * (one star) - Convert

250 points = ** (two stars) - Believer

400 points = *** (three stars) – Role Model

650 points = **** (four stars) - Fanatic

900 points = ***** (five stars) – Sweat Hog

1200 points = ****** (six stars) – Fitness Freak

1600 points = ******* (seven stars) – Road Warrior

2000 points = ******** (eight stars) – Mega Mileage Maniac

2500 points = ********* (nine stars) - Olympian

3000 points = ********** (ten stars) - Champion

6000 points = Superstar

10000 points = Super Nova

 

Eastwind Running and Endurance will have special awards for those folks who surpass 2,000 points (Mega Mileage Maniac, Olympian and Champion levels). Members who participate in the STAR system will get recognized at the annual Eastwind Running and Endurance party and will receive certificates for their highest level for the year. Points continue to accumulate, so once you earn points, they stay with you and you can only move up. There are no time limits, so even if you take a break (injury, vacation, or eating binge), you can always start up again where you left off.

 

***************************************************************

STAR Levels for April, 2018 (lots of people moved up)

 

 In the Running - Steven Williams
Convert ⭐️ - Christopher King 
Believer ⭐⭐- Brian McManus, Katie Schweitzer, Anna Marie 
Role Model ⭐⭐⭐ - Dena Wesselink Henry, Cathy Wagner 
Fanatic ⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Cheyenne Ward, Rachel Borth, Samantha King
Sweat Hog ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Joshua Daily 
Fitness Freak ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Dawn Ehrhardt Loomis, Kelsey Boyd 
Road Warrior ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Teresa Hutsell McKinney, Claudia Stevens Peterson, Alyssa Schuur Roupp, Millie Layman
Mega Mileage Maniac ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Vicki Hall, Jeremy Pietzold, Laura Peterson Moyer, Gabriel Kjos, Heather Wendler
Olympian ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - Chris Albright, Jenn Pellecer, Vanessa Heber
Champion ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ - John Parr, JoJoy Joy Wilson, Rob Druffel, Adriana N Michael Tompkins, Diane Peterson, Chris Stubblefield, Judie Bristow-Anderson, KC Chong
Super Star ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ - Tim Wray

 

And the 200 Club:

 

John Parr
Chris Roemmich 
Chris Stubblefield
Tim Wray
Rob Druffel
Vanessa Heber
Mike Strobel
Teresa Hutsell McKinney
Ryan Payne
Ashley Gorze 
Kelsey Boyd
Tammy White-Fischer
JoJoy Wilson
Adriana Michael Tompkins 
Micah Wiese
Matthew Lee
Jeremy Pietzold 
Samantha King
Joshua Daily
Alyssa Roupp
Claudia Peterson
Dena Henry 
Whitewolf Kelly
Scott Wolfe

 

 

Endurance Board

 

Running/walking

 

5K
10K - Scott Jones
15K
Half - Vicki Hall, Chris Stubblefield, Ann McBride, Matthew Lee, Carissa Strobel, Keren Chapelle, Kristin Harris
Marathon - Cathy Wagner, Nicole Richards,Scott Wolfe, Laura Peterson Moyer, Rob Druffel, Terri Koberstein, Greg Kulla, Diane Peterson
50K - Joy Madsen, Adriana Michael Tompkins. Mike Strobel
50 mile - Tim Wray, Melaine Higbee
100K
100 mile

 

Cycling

 

Metric century - Nicole Richards, Kristin Harris
Full century - Vicki Hall, Janet McKnight, Scott McKnight, Scott Wolfe, Mike Strobel, Terri Koberstein, Greg Kulla

 

Triathlon and Duathlon

 

Super sprint
Sprint - Matthew Lee, Greg Kulla (Tri)
Olympic - Nicole Richards, Laura Peterson Moyer, Greg Kulla (Du)
Long course - Mike Strobel, Kristin Harris
Half Ironman - Ann McBride
Full course
Ironman - Scott Wolfe, Terri Koberstein

 

Swimming

 

Half mile - Ann McBride
1 KM
Mile - Mike Strobel
2 miles - Scott Wolfe, Terri Koberstein, Kristin Harris, Diane Peterson
3 miles (or 5K) - Nicole Richards
4 miles
5 miles